Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Ministry of Poetic Affairs uses and protects any information that you give The Ministry of Poetic Affairs when you use this website.

The Ministry of Poetic Affairs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Ministry of Poetic Affairs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from: May, 24, 2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

When you submit your work / use our contact forms

  • First name, last name, e-mail address, location, your website and your social media profiles
  • Demographic information, such as location, browser preferences and interests
  • Your IP address

When you sign up for our newsletters

  • First name, last name, e-mail address, location, your website and your social media profiles
  • Demographic information, such as location, browser preferences and interests
  • Your IP address

When you visit our website

  • Demographic information, such as location, browser preferences and interests
  • Usage of our website in clicks (links that you followed)
  • The website or the platform that you originally came from

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • Analytics about the usage of our website and its functionality

Security

Our website uses an SSL certificate. We ensure that your information is secure. Our website uses security measures to ensure the safety of your website visit. This includes the placement of cookies on your Pc or mobile device.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

 

CookieTypeDurationDescription
Delete Cookies

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.