Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from: April 2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as location, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or eBilling, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your username, language, or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts, and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisations.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Necessary cookies

The following cookies are necessary cookies:

 

PHPSESSID

This cookie is used for the forms on our website. This is the check to
make sure all fields are filled in correctly and that the CAPTCHA response is used.
This response is a way to prevent our mailboxes from being spammed.

The cookie is also used in our webshop. To
make sure everything goes well when you fill your basket with items.

No personal
information is stored in this cookie
.

 

NID

This cookie is a debate of many discussions. It is considered as
a stored cookie and it’s distributed by Google. Our website uses technology
provided by Google. The options we use on our website offered by Google are:

   
Google Maps
integration (not active at this moment),

   
Google Adsense (to display ads on our website),

   
Google Analytics (statistics
for our website),

   
Google’s ReCaptcha (to prevent spam in both comments and
forms).

This cookie is also considered as
third-party analysis.

More information on the privacy
policy of Google can be found on this website.

CFUID

This cookie is part of
our CloudFlare solution. The Ministry of Poetic Affairs
uses CloudFlare as our Content Delivery Network
(CDN). This means that everyone in the world should be able to access our
website in a reasonable time. It also prevents our website from failing when a Distributed
Denial-of-Service (DDOS) attack is launched on our website.

This cookie is placed
by CloudFlare. It is a cookie that identifies individual
clients behind a shared IP address and applies
security settings on a per-client basis. Read more about this cookie, that
cannot be turned off, on this website.

No personal information is stored in this cookie.

Third parties that install cookies

The following domains store cookies:

   
Google.com

   
Facebook.com

   
YouTube.com

The following privacy information is available for these cookies:

   
Google

   
Facebook

   
YouTube

Depending on your settings, there
is a chance that personal data is stored. Since these are third-parties, we cannot
do anything about this. Consult your / the social media channels mentioned to
find out how you can change the settings or tracking.

Personal data can be stored in these cookies.

 

Third-party cookies when using our forms

The forms on our website are part
of Cognito Forms. On every form we use on our website, you will
be asked what we should do with your data.

The privacy policy of Cognito
Forms can be found on this website.

The website of Cognito Form states that personal data is collected.
However, when using the forms of Cognito Forms this data isn’t collected.

 

Advertisement

The Ministry of Poetic Affairs
uses Google Adsense to show ads. This means that the
Google policy on Adsense applies to these ads. Click here to find out what
data is collected.

JetPack

The Ministry of Poetic Affairs
uses JetPack offered by Automattic
for several functions on our website. These include:

   
The display of social
media buttons

   
The display of articles
related to the one(s) you are reading

   
The collection of
data that will be used for our statistics

More on these cookies can be found on the website of Jetpack. Click here to open the cookie page.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.

×
Contact us using Whatsapp.