Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Ministry of Poetic Affairs uses and protects any information that you give The Ministry of Poetic Affairs when you use this website.

The Ministry of Poetic Affairs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Ministry of Poetic Affairs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from: May, 24, 2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

When you submit your work / use our contact forms

  • First name, last name, e-mail address, location, your website and your social media profiles
  • Demographic information, such as location, browser preferences and interests
  • Your IP address

When you sign up for our newsletters

  • First name, last name, e-mail address, location, your website and your social media profiles
  • Demographic information, such as location, browser preferences and interests
  • Your IP address

When you visit our website

  • Demographic information, such as location, browser preferences and interests
  • Usage of our website in clicks (links that you followed)
  • The website or the platform that you originally came from

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • Analytics about the usage of our website and its functionality

Security

Our website uses an SSL certificate. We ensure that your information is secure. Our website uses security measures to ensure the safety of your website visit. This includes the placement of cookies on your Pc or mobile device.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

 

CookieTypeDurationDescription
CloudFlare __cfduidpersistent365 dayshttps://support.cloudflare.com/hc/en-us/articles/200170156-What-does-the-Cloudflare-cfduid-cookie-do-
Facebook c_userthird party60Facebook c_user cookie
Facebook datr cookiethird party365 dayshttps://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/  
Facebook fr cookiethird party60 dayshttps://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
Facebook localethird party7 dayshttps://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
Facebook plthird party30 dayshttps://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
Facebook sbthird party2 yearshttps://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
Facebook wdthird party7 days
Facebook xsthird party30 dayshttps://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
Google 1P_JARthird party30 dayshttps://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Google Analytics _gathird party2 yearshttps://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Google APISIDthird party30 dayshttps://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Google CONSENTthird party20 yearshttps://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Google HSIDthird party2 yearshttps://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Google Maps NIDthird party5 monthshttps://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Google SAPISIDthird party2 yearshttps://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Google SIDthird party2 yearshttps://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Google SIDCCthird party3 monthshttps://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Google SSIDthird party7 dayshttps://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Instagram csrftokenthird party365 daysThis allows us to show you the latest images from Instagram. It also helps us to include any snippetshttps://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 of Instagram. More information about the privacy policy of Instagram:
intercom-id-k893q3vrthird party9 monthsThis cookie offers us the chance to show a newsletter signup form. More about the privacy policy of MailerLite: https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy
MailerLite intercom-lou-k893q3vrthird party9 monthsThis cookie offers us the chance to show a newsletter signup form. More about the privacy policy of MailerLite: https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy
MailerLite intercom-session-k893q3vrthird party9 monthsThis cookie offers us the chance to show a newsletter signup form. More about the privacy policy of MailerLite: https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy
MailerLite mailerlite:languagethird party20 yearsThis cookie offers us the chance to show a newsletter signup form. More about the privacy policy of MailerLite: https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy
MailerLite mailerlite:renew:tokenthird party30 daysThis cookie offers us the chance to show a newsletter signup form. More about the privacy policy of MailerLite: https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy
MailerLite __cfduidthird party365 daysThis cookie offers us the chance to show a newsletter signup form. More about the privacy policy of MailerLite: https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy
Ministry Of Poetic Affairs PHPSESSIDsessionWhen ending the browser sessionThis cookie is needed for the optimal performance of our website.
Ministry of Poetic Affairs pll_languagesessionWhen ending the browser sessionThis cookie is needed for the translations on our website and cannot be turned off.
Ministry of Poetic Affairs woocommerce_cart_hashsessionEnds when browser is closedThis helps you to order that what you want from our webshop.
Ministry of Poetic Affairs woocommerce_items_in_cartsessionEnds when browser is closedThis allows you to build a shopping cart with items from our webshop.
Ministry of Poetic Affairs wordpress_logged_in_9f9028a7def044c0f63c14ed13daee1fpersistent30 daysThis ensures you to remain logged in on our website. This is a necessary cookie and cannot be turned off.
Ministry of Poetic Affairs wordpress_sec_9f9028a7def044c0f63c14ed13daee1fpersistent30 daysThis allows you to remain logged in.
Ministry of Poetic Affairs wp-settings-2persistent24 hoursAllows you to edit your personal settings on our website.
Ministry of Poetic Affairs wp-settings-time-2persistent24 hoursThis allows you to save your personal settings on our website.
Ministry of Poetic Affairs wp_woocommerce_session_9f9028a7def044c0f63c14ed13daee1fpersistent24 hoursThis cookie is needed for our webshop.
PayPal PYPFpersistent30 daysThis enables PayPal functionality on our website. Have you donated yet?
Twitter ct0third party24 hourshttps://twitter.com/en/privacy
Twitter external_refererthird party7 daysThis helps you to share our posts on Twitter.
Twitter guest_idthird party2 yearshttps://twitter.com/en/privacy
Twitter personalization_idthird party2 yearshttps://twitter.com/en/privacy
Twitter _twitter_sesssessionEnds when browser is closedhttps://twitter.com/en/privacy
Wordpress Stats & Google Analytics __utmathird party2 years__utma stores the amount of visits (for each visitor), the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Wordpress Stats & Google Analytics __utmzthird party6 months__utmz records whether the visitor came from a search engine (and if so, the search keyword used), a link, or from no previous page (e.g. a bookmark).   Wordpress: https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/ Automattic: https://automattic.com/privacy/ Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Wordpress wp_apithird party24 hourshttps://wordpress.org/about/privacy/  
wp_api_secthird party24 hourshttps://wordpress.org/about/privacy/
Delete Cookies

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.

×
Contact us using Whatsapp.